Select Page

BY JOSH MCAULIFFE

Times-Shamrock Writer

In the race for the Republican nomination for Wyoming County District Attorney, incumbent George Skumanick Jr. appears to have eked out a razor-thin victory over Wyoming County public defender Deborah Albert-Heise on Tuesday, according to unofficial returns.

The margin was just 27 votes, with Mr. Skumanick tallying 1,976 to Ms. Albert-Heise's 1,949. Tunkhannock attorney Jeff Mitchell ran unopposed on the Democratic side.

Recently, Mr. Skumanick became the subject of controversy when he threatened to file child pornography charges against a group of Tunkhannock teens for sending sexually provocative photos via cell phone, or "sexting." In March, U.S. District Judge James M. Munley granted a request by the American Civil Liberties Union to prevent Mr. Skumanick from filing felony charges against three teens.

Meanwhile, in the race for Wyoming County/Sullivan County Court of Common Pleas president judge, Russell Shurtleff had a comfortable lead over Judd Fitze for both the Republican and Democratic nominations. Six Sullivan County precincts still hadn't been reported at press time.

Here are unofficial results of major contested races:

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

DEMOCRATS

*Jeff Mitchell 1,252

REPUBLICANS

*George P. Skumanick Jr. 1,976

Deborah Albert-Heise 1,949

 

WYOMING/SULLIVAN COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS PRESIDENT JUDGE

DEMOCRATS

*Russell Shurtleff……1,490

Judd Fitze 921

REPUBLICANS

*Russell Shurtleff 2,792

Judd Fitze 2,056

 

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGE (44-3-02)

DEMOCRATS

*Carl W. Smith Jr. 606

REPUBLICANS

*Carl W. Smith Jr. 1,478

 

TUNKHANNOCK AREA SCHOOL BOARD

REGION 1 (2 seats)

DEMOCRATS

*Angelo J. Sabbatini….217

*Donald L. Nowels 168

Stephen J. Colley 182

Bill Swilley…………………101

REPUBLICANS

*Donald L. Nowels 404

*Stephen J. Colley 395

Angelo J. Sabbatini 390

Bill Swilley 329

 

REGION 2 (1 seat)

DEMOCRATS

*Martin W. Migliori 408

REPUBLICANS

*Martin W. Migliori 806

 

REGION 3 (2 seats)

DEMOCRATS

*Robert J. Parry III…….223

*Mick Cronin……………250

REPUBLICANS

*Robert J. Parry III 556

*Mick Cronin 491

 

LACKAWANNA TRAIL SCHOOL BOARD REGION 2

DEMOCRATS

*Judith M. Johnson 49

REPUBLICANS

*Judith M. Johnson 108

 

CLINTON TWP. SUPERVISOR

DEMOCRATS

No candidates on ballot

REPUBLICANS

*Ward A. Vail 107

Robert R. Shupp Sr. 53

Albert A. Beebe Sr. 53

 

EATON TWP. SUPERVISOR

DEMOCRATS

*Paul W Rowker Jr. 88

Miles T. Robinson 32

REPUBLICANS

No candidates on ballot

 

FACTORYVILLE MAYOR

DEMOCRATS

No candidates on ballot

REPUBLICANS

*Gary Evans 115

 

MEHOOPANY TWP. SUPERVISOR

DEMOCRATS

No candidates on ballot

REPUBLICANS

*Neal D. Wintermute 89

Robert Wallie Dunlap 72

 

MONROE TWP. SUPERVISOR

DEMOCRATS

*James John Barna 67

REPUBLICANS

*Walter Derhammer Sr. 172

Robert Paul Budner………65

Deanna M. DeRemer 35

 

NORTHMORELAND TWP. SUPERVISOR

DEMOCRATS

No candidates on ballot

REPUBLICANS

*Nick J. Rusinko 116

Randy A. Taffera 70

Clinton W. Kyttle 85

 

NOXEN TWP. TAX COLLECTOR

DEMOCRATS

No candidates on ballot

REPUBLICANS

*Christine Shook 92

Amy S. Butler 45

 

OVERFIELD TWP. TAX COLLECTOR

DEMOCRATS

No candidates on ballot

REPUBLICANS

*Robert Hug…………….130

Barbara Matylewicz……….35

Shana Gregory 14

 

TUNKHANNOCK MAYOR

DEMOCRATS

*Norman R. Ball……….135

REPUBLICANS

*John J. Belcher 286

 

* Asterisk denotes win