Select Page

The Tunkhannock boys’ and girls’ swimming and diving teams both took wins in the season home opener on Tuesday, Dec. 3.

The boys’ team had little trouble taking a 109-47 win and was led by Matt Miller, who picked up individual wins in the 100 freestyle and breaststroke, and was also part of a pair of winning relays.

On the girls’ side, the Tigers took a 100-83 win and were led by two individual wins by Morgan Manglaviti (200 Individual Medley and 500 freestyle) and Ashley Kasmierski (50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke), who were also part of a 200 freestyle relay win.

Tunkhannock boys:

200 medley relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Jason Linden, Joe Moffitt, Matt Miller, Stefen Sehne) 1:50.86. 2. Tunkhannock (Mitch Fowler, Trevor Dunning, Jacob Skoronski, Connor Hemme)  1:57.23.

200 free: 1. Trevor Dunning (T), 2:11.0. 2. Mitch Fowler (T), 2:19.57. 3. Connor Hemme (T), 2:33.25.

200 IM: 1. Stefen Sehne (T), 2:37.64, 2. Jake Spencer (T), 2:49.32.

50 free: 1. Brandon Winters (P), 24.10, 2. Joe Moffitt, 25.70. 5. Ian Davis (T), 34.29. 6. Daniel Shannon (T), 48.72.

Diving: 1. Michael Barney (P), 127.85.

100 butterfly: 1. Jacob Skoronski (T), 1:02.64, 2. Joe Moffitt, 1:03.23. 3. Jason Linden (T), 1:10.28.

100 free: 1. Matt Miller (T), 52.89, 5. Ian Davis (T), 1:18.79. 6. Daniel Shannon (T), 1:56.51.

500 free: 1. Jason Linden (T), 6:30.52. 2. Jake Spencer (T), 6:41.23. 4. Connor Hemme (T), 7:24.31.

200 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Stefen Sehne, Jacob Skoronski, Joe Moffitt, Matt Miller) 1:37.72. 3. Tunkhannock (Connor Hemme, Jake Spencer, Ian Davis, Daniel Shannon), 2:26.30.

100 backstroke: 1. Brandon Winters (P), 1:01.51. 2. Jacob Skoronski (T), 1:05.45. 3. Mitch Fowler (T), 1:05.88. 4. Stefen Sehne (T).  1:13.77.

100 breaststroke: 1. Matt Miller (T), 1:09.98. 2. Trevor Dunning (T), 1:20.55.

400 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Jake Spencer, Mitch Fowler, Jason Linden, Trevor Dunning) 4:03.85.

Tunkhannock girls:

200 medley relay: 1. Pittston (Irene Magdon, Adison Hazlet, Kassity Roch, Erin Senese) 1:38.40. 2. Tunkhannock (Sam Simmons, Ashley Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti, Cheyanne Kasmierski), 1:45.18.

200 free: 1. Mia Nardone (P), 2:10.28. 2. Gwen Murray (T), 2:22.10. 3. Elissa Stretch (T),  2:33.43. 4. Dana Kuffa (T), 2:33.93.

200 IM: 1. Morgan Manglaviti (T), 2:25.18. 2. Cheyanne Kasmierski (T), 2:41.39. 3. Anna Moffitt (T), 2:42.60.

50 Free: 1. Ashley Kasmierski (T), 28.64.  5. Selena Chilson (T). 33.40. 6. Kady Hodge (T), 42.10.

Diving: 1. Sierra Williams (P), 175.10, 2. Taylor Schultz (T), 145.90.

100 butterfly: 1. Mia Nardone (P), 1:03.42. 2. Gwen Murray (T), 1:14.29. 3. Dana Kuffa (T), 1:25.49.

100 free: 1. Sam Simmons (T), 1:05.60. 3. Elissa Stretch (T), 1:06.66.

500 free: 1. Morgan Manglaviti (T), 6:01.58. 2. Megan Hayward (T), 6:43.90. 5. Selena Chilson (T), 7:36.50.

200 free relay: 1. Tunkhannock (Gwen Murray, Cheyanne Kasmierski, Ashley Kasmierski, Morgan Manglaviti), 1:53.04. 3. Tunkhannock (Dana Kuffa, Kayla Sholes, Ariana Lissa, Taylor Schultz), 2:09.06.

100 backstroke: 1. Ashley Kasmierski (T), 1:11.88. 2. Sam Simmons (T), 1:13.53. 3. Anna Moffitt (T), 1:15.48.

100 breaststroke: 1. Cheyanne Kasmierski (T), 1:19.29. 5. Ariana Lissa (T), 1:30.78. 6. Kayla Sholes (T). 1:40.28.

400 free relay: 1. Pittston (Kassity Roch, Irene Magdon, Arianna Boccardi, Mia Nardone), 4:18.19. 2. Tunkhannock (Gwen Murray, Anna Moffitt, Sam Simmons, Elissa Stretch), 4:23.21. 3. Tunkhannock (Selena Chilson, Megan Hayward, Taylor Schultz, Dana Kuffa), 4:44.88.

Morgan Manglaviti led all swimmers in the 500 free with a 6:01.58 for the Tigers against Pittston on Tuesday. STAFF PHOTO/ ROBERT BAKER

Morgan Manglaviti led all swimmers in the 500 free with a 6:01.58 for the Tigers against Pittston on Tuesday. STAFF PHOTO/ ROBERT BAKER

Tunkhannock’s Gwen Murray came in second in the 100 butterfly on Tuesday. STAFF PHOTO/ ROBERT BAKER

Tunkhannock’s Gwen Murray came in second in the 100 butterfly on Tuesday. STAFF PHOTO/ ROBERT BAKER

Tunkhannock’s Jason Linden won the 500 free with a time of 6:30.52 against Pittston in the season opener on Dec. 3. STAFF PHOTO/ ROBERT BAKER

Tunkhannock’s Jason Linden won the 500 free with a time of 6:30.52 against Pittston in the season opener on Dec. 3. STAFF PHOTO/ ROBERT BAKER

Tunkhannock’s Matt Miller finished the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.98 to lead the Tigers against Pittston on Dec. 3. STAFF PHOTO/ ROBERT BAKER

Tunkhannock’s Matt Miller finished the 100 breaststroke in 1:09.98 to lead the Tigers against Pittston on Dec. 3. STAFF PHOTO/ ROBERT BAKER