Select Page

Tunkhannock Area students had some stellar artwork recognized at the 28th Annual Rossetti Art Show which opened Sunday at the Schulman Gallery of Luzerne County Community College in Nanticoke. Among the winners, in the front row, are Brandy Kenia, Jaclyn Kirby, Taylor Ray, Gabby Romero and Laura Lomascolo. In the second row are Chad Dymond, Kate Nichols, Taylor Sharp, Shannon Robinson and Randy Taylor. In the back row are Mitchell Wiernusz, Louis Sick, Adam Stonier and Andrew Longstreet.

BY ROBERT L. BAKER

Wyoming County Press Examiner

Some 71 students from both the Tunkhannock Area Middle School and High School have their art work on exhibit this month at the Schulman Gallery of Luzerne County Community College in Nanticoke.

All were honored on Sunday, March 8, with ribbons in the 28th Annual Suzanne Maria Rossetti Memorial Juried Art Exhibit for their outstanding artwork. 

The contest is sponsored by Joe and Sue Hand of Dallas in memory of Suzanne Rossetti, formerly of Saugus, Mass.  Rossetti was kidnapped and murdered in Arizona.  Through the exhibit, the life of Suzanne Rossetti is honored as to how she lived: with exuberance, love and faith.

The contest was open to all students in the Dallas, Lehman, Tunkhannock, and Northwest Area School districts in grades 7 -12 or anyone who studies with a private art instructor in one of those districts. 

Thousands of dollars in community-sponsored awards were awarded to area students who excelled in many different artistic mediums.

Among the Tunkhannock students receiving special awards were:

Adam Stonier: Rev. Joseph Murgas Memorial Award, Swetland Insurance Agency Award for Excellence.

Mitchell Wiernuscz: Louise Rossetti Award.

Kerri Kotch received a first place ribbon for her ‘Shadow Road.” The artwork also won the ‘For Love of Art’ Award and ‘Judges Choice’ Award.Kate Nichols: Unkie Award for the Portrayal of Wisdom.

Chad Dymond: ‘Triple Blue Society' Award for having three first place awards in show; also Announcement Design, Best of 11th Grade Level Award, Kathy Bradford Best of Show Award, Truyen Huynh Memorial Award for Artistic and Technical Excellence, Dramatic Lighting Award, the Heart &Hand Award

Brandy Kenia: Sherman Award for Promising Future, Adrienne Maillet Memorial Award.

Laticia Villanueva Rios: Award for Technological Excellence

Tim Ropel: Award for Excellence in Wildlife

Randy Taylor: Joseph Brennan Memorial Award for Graphic Design.

Gabby Romero: Award for Fabric, Fiber and Weaving.

Andrew Longstreet: Love of the Arts Award.

Kerri Kotch: For the Love of Art Award, Judges Choice Award.

Kelsey VanHorn: Adrienne Maillet Memorial Award.

Taylor Sharp: Wyoming Valley Art League Award for Artistry.

Jaclyn Kirby: Rosemark Engle Memorial Award.

And for those planning on pursuing art in college, Kayla Candrilli, Wade Howard, Adam Stonier and Randy Taylor received senior art Eighth grader A.J. King received a first place award for his ceramic.scholarships.Emma Hicks received a first place ribbon for her mixed media (collage) ‘Pieces of Marilyn.’

Tunkhannock students whose work is included in the exhibit are:

7th Grade: Ciera Aulisio, Alex Bishop, Cheyenne Brown, Rhiannon Davis, Desiree Flaherty, Sommer Gaydos, Jenna Glass, Taylor Hegedty, Keri Klinges, Mark Martin, Taylor Ray, Gabby Romero, Cailyn VanHouten and Paul Webber

8th Grade: Dylan Barber, Hannah Cook,, Katie Greene, Kaitlyn Hall, Lindsey Harris, Brandy Kenia, A.J. King, Kyonna McClain, Ray Reeves, Colby Rome, Jeffrey Shefler, Jessica Sturgis, Kelsey VanHorn, Craig Veety and Wade Weber.

9th Grade: Lindsey Matylewicz.

10th Grade: Antonya Gordon, Stephani Halloran, Jaclyn Kirby, Molly Leonard, Laura Lomascolo, Andrew Longstreet, Anna Nole, Tasha Olszyk, Teall Schloch, Jeanette Shao, Cynthia Sherry, Sarah Truscott, Elena Vieczorek, Mitchell Wiernusz, Danielle Zdaniewicz..

11th Grade: Brittany Brown, Morgan Dixon Clark, Chad Dymond, Sara Galea, Alex Gerek, Callin Karnopp, Cassandra Krieg, Chelsea Potuck, Shannon Robinson, Taylor Sharp, Louis Sick, Leeanna Veety and Chelsey Whitmiller.

12th Grade: Brittany Butts, Kayla Candrilli, Elana Daniels, Emma Hicks, Wade Howard, Kerri Kotch, Samantha Lynn, Kate Nichols, Leticia Villanueva Rios, Adam Stonier, Nicole Stroney and Randall Taylor.

The public is invited to view this exhibit through Wednesday, March 25, at the Schulman Gallery, LCCC, Prospect Street, Nanticoke.

Gallery hours are Monday through Friday, 11a.m.-5 p.m.